Inaugural Asian Manufacturing Awards 2012 Winners Announced!

Published on 28 September 2012

Singapore, September 28, 2012 – The contributions of companies enabling excellence in manufacturing performance in the region through the provision of industrial technology solutions and value-added services were celebrated last night at the inaugural Asian Manufacturing Awards 2012 gala dinner and awards ceremony, organised by Contineo Media and held at the Shangri-La Hotel in Singapore.

"Manufacturers in the region are under constant pressure to ramp up productivity, boost product quality, meet new regulatory requirements, and also be acknowledged as socially and environmentally responsible members of their communities," Raymond Wong, CEO, Contineo Media, informed the 150-strong audience at the event.  "Companies such as the ones represented and recognised here tonight that are playing an increasingly important role in the transformation of the region’s manufacturing capabilities."

Prominent among the winners was Siemens, the recipient of three of the 31 awards given out during the evening. It captured Best PLM Systems Provider, Best CAM Systems Provider, and Best Process Safety Systems Provider. Meanwhile Yokogawa, through its Yokogawa Engineering Asia and Yokogawa Electric International units, took top honours in the Best Process Control Systems Provider and Best Energy Management Technology categories.

Winners in the Logistics & Supply Chain segment included APL Logistics for Best 3PL Provider, Intermec for Best RFID Technology, and Schaefer Systems International for Best Material Handling Equipment Provider.

"Schaefer's philosophy is to help the industry take costs out of the supply chain. The introduction of integrated storage solutions serves to improves productivity and efficiency in the warehouse," noted Brian Miles,  managing director, Schaefer Systems International Pte Ltd.     

A special Editor’s Choice Award for Best Technology Innovation went to Beckhoff Automation for its recently launched XTS eXtended Transport System, which combines the advantages of rotary and linear drive systems to enable the realisation of completely new machine concepts. Receiving the award, an appreciative David Chia, managing director, Beckhoff Singapore, said: "As a German company, we never believe in low cost, so we have to be good in technology innovation."

With the success of the inaugural Asian Manufacturing Awards, plans are already in place for next year's event. "We are encouraged and heartened by the extensive participation and fine support received for this first year of the Awards," said Raymond Wong. "We look forward to this event becoming an annual highlight for technology and service providers to Asia’s manufacturing industries."

Award Winners:

Control & Automation

Best Industrial Network Provider – Phoenix Contact (SEA) Pte Ltd
Best in Industrial Wireless – Belden Singapore Pte Ltd
Best in Power Quality & Protection – Schneider Electric
Best Machine Vision Provider – Cognex Corporation
Best Programmable Control Systems Provider – Mitsubishi Electric Asia Pte Ltd
Best Process Control Systems Provider – Yokogawa Engineering Asia
Best Process Instrumentation Provider – Emerson Process Management Asia Pacific Pte Ltd
Best Process Safety Systems Provider – Siemens Pte Ltd
Best Robotics Provider – Epson Southeast Asia

Manufacturing Software

Best CAD Systems Provider – DASSAULT SYSTEMES
Best CAM Systems Provider – Siemens PLM Software
Best ERP Systems Provider – Epicor Software
Best PLM Systems Provider – Siemens PLM Software

Logistics & Supply Chain

Best Third Party Logistics (3PL) Provider – APL Logistics
Best Bar Code Technology – Datamax-O’Neil
Best Material Handling Equipment Provider – Schaefer Systems International Pte Ltd
Best RFID Technology – Intermec Technologies
Best Supply Chain Software Provider - JDA Software

Packaging Industry

Innovative Packaging Machinery – MULTIVAC PTE LTD
Innovative Packaging Design – Krones AG
Innovative Packaging Solution – PAYNE

Food & Beverage Industry

Best in Food Processing Equipment – Urschel Asia Pacific Pte Ltd
Best in Food Safety – Intralox L.L.C.
Innovative Food Ingredient – Beneo Asia Pacific Pte Ltd

Pharmaceutical Industry

Best Healthcare Logistics Provider – Korean Air Cargo
Best Pharma Clinical Trials Service Provider – ICON Plc
Best Pharma Production Technology Provider – Spraying Systems Co. (S) Pte Ltd

Corporate Social Responsibility

Best Energy Management Technology – Yokogawa Electric International Pte Ltd
Best Solutions for Sustainability – Agility
Excellence in Human Resources – National Instruments (S) Pte Ltd

Editor's Choice Awards:

Best Technology Innovation – Beckhoff Automation

For further information:

Contact : Bob Gill, Editor-in-Chief, Manufacturing Group
Email :
Telephone : (+65) 6521 9763

Free e-book and e-newsletter
My Magazine Subscription